Wednesday, June 15, 2011

The 2011 Wimbledon Seedings

WIMBLEDON CHAMPIONSHIPS 2011
SEEDED PLAYERS IN ALL EVENTS
 EVENT 3 : Ladies' Singles

 1 Caroline WOZNIACKI (DEN) [1]
2 Kim CLIJSTERS (BEL) [2]
3 Vera ZVONAREVA (RUS) [3]
4 Na LI (CHN) [4]
5 Victoria AZARENKA (BLR) [5]
6 Maria SHARAPOVA (RUS) [6]
7 Francesca SCHIAVONE (ITA) [7]

8 Serena WILLIAMS (USA) [8]
9 Petra KVITOVA (CZE) [9]
10 Marion BARTOLI (FRA) [10]
11 Samantha STOSUR (AUS) [11]
12 Andrea PETKOVIC (GER) [12]
13 Svetlana KUZNETSOVA (RUS) [13]
14 Agnieszka RADWANSKA (POL) [14]
15 Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (RUS) [15]
16 Jelena JANKOVIC (SRB) [16]
17 Julia GOERGES (GER) [17]
18 Kaia KANEPI (EST) [18]
19 Ana IVANOVIC (SRB) [19]
20 Yanina WICKMAYER (BEL) [20]
21 Shuai PENG (CHN) [21]
22 Flavia PENNETTA (ITA) [22]
23 Shahar PEER (ISR) [23]

24 Venus WILLIAMS (USA) [24]
25 Dominika CIBULKOVA (SVK) [25]
26 Daniela HANTUCHOVA (SVK) [26]
27 Maria KIRILENKO (RUS) [27]
28 Jarmila GAJDOSOVA (AUS) [28]
29 Ekaterina MAKAROVA (RUS) [29]
30 Roberta VINCI (ITA) [30]
31 Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) [31]
32 Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) [32]



EVENT 1 : Gentlemen's Singles

1 Rafael NADAL (ESP) [1]
2 Novak DJOKOVIC (SRB) [2]
3 Roger FEDERER (SUI) [3]
4 Andy MURRAY (GBR) [4]
5 Robin SODERLING (SWE) [5]
6 Tomas BERDYCH (CZE) [6]
7 David FERRER (ESP) [7]
8 Andy RODDICK (USA) [8]
9 Gael MONFILS (FRA) [9]
10 Mardy FISH (USA) [10]
11 Jurgen MELZER (AUT) [11]
12 Jo-Wilfried TSONGA (FRA) [12]
13 Viktor TROICKI (SRB) [13]
14 Stanislas WAWRINKA (SUI) [14]
15 Gilles SIMON (FRA) [15]
16 Nicolas ALMAGRO (ESP) [16]
17 Richard GASQUET (FRA) [17]
18 Mikhail YOUZHNY (RUS) [18]
19 Michael LLODRA (FRA) [19]
20 Florian MAYER (GER) [20]
21 Fernando VERDASCO (ESP) [21]
22 Alexandr DOLGOPOLOV (UKR) [22]
23 Janko TIPSAREVIC (SRB) [23]
24 Juan Martin DEL POTRO (ARG) [24]
25 Juan Ignacio CHELA (ARG) [25]
26 Guillermo GARCIA-LOPEZ (ESP) [26]
27 Marin CILIC (CRO) [27]
28 David NALBANDIAN (ARG) [28]
29 Nikolay DAVYDENKO (RUS) [29]
30 Thomaz BELLUCCI (BRA) [30]
31 Milos RAONIC (CAN) [31]
32 Marcos BAGHDATIS (CYP) [32]



Doubles Seeding Gentlemen


1 Bob BRYAN (USA) & Mike BRYAN (USA) [1]
2 Max MIRNYI (BLR) & Daniel NESTOR (CAN) [2]
3 Mahesh BHUPATHI (IND) & Leander PAES (IND) [3]
4 Rohan BOPANNA (IND) & Aisam-Ul-Haq QURESHI (PAK) [4]
5 Jurgen MELZER (AUT) & Philipp PETZSCHNER (GER) [5]
6 Michael LLODRA (FRA) & Nenad ZIMONJIC (SRB) [6]
7 Mariusz FYRSTENBERG (POL) & Marcin MATKOWSKI (POL) [7]
8 Robert LINDSTEDT (SWE) & Horia TECAU (ROU) [8]
9 Eric BUTORAC (USA) & Jean-Julien ROJER (AHO) [9]
10 Mark KNOWLES (BAH) & Lukasz KUBOT (POL) [10]
11 Wesley MOODIE (RSA) & Dick NORMAN (BEL) [11]
12 Juan Ignacio CHELA (ARG) & Eduardo SCHWANK (ARG) [12]
13 Marcelo MELO (BRA) & Bruno SOARES (BRA) [13]
14 Marcel GRANOLLERS (ESP) & Tommy ROBREDO (ESP) [14]
15 Marc LOPEZ (ESP) & David MARRERO (ESP) [15]
16 Daniele BRACCIALI (ITA) & Frantisek CERMAK (CZE) [16]


Doubles Seeding Ladies

1 Vania KING (USA) & Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (KAZ) [1]
2 Kveta PESCHKE (CZE) & Katarina SREBOTNIK (SLO) [2]
3 Liezel HUBER (USA) & Lisa RAYMOND (USA) [3]
4 Sania MIRZA (IND) & Elena VESNINA (RUS) [4]
5 Bethanie MATTEK-SANDS (USA) & Meghann SHAUGHNESSY (USA) [5]
6 Nadia PETROVA (RUS) & Anastasia RODIONOVA (AUS) [6]
7 Andrea HLAVACKOVA (CZE) & Lucie HRADECKA (CZE) [7]
8 Shuai PENG (CHN) & Jie ZHENG (CHN) [8]
9 Julia GOERGES (GER) & Maria KIRILENKO (RUS) [9]
10 Iveta BENESOVA (CZE) & Barbora ZAHLAVOVA STRYCOVA (CZE) [10]
11 Maria Jose MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (ESP) & Anabel MEDINA GARRIGUES (ESP) [11]
12 Yung-Jan CHAN (TPE) & Monica NICULESCU (ROU) [12]
13 Daniela HANTUCHOVA (SVK) & Agnieszka RADWANSKA (POL) [13]
14 Cara BLACK (ZIM) & Shahar PEER (ISR) [14]
15 Chia-Jung CHUANG (TPE) & Su-Wei HSIEH (TPE) [15]
16 Olga GOVORTSOVA (BLR) & Alla KUDRYAVTSEVA (RUS) [16]



The Seeding Process



MEN

The seeds are the top 32 players on the ATP Entry System Position (ESP), BUT then rearranged on a surface-based system. Since 2002 a seeding committee has not been required for the Gentlemen’s Singles following an agreement made with the ATP. The seeding order is determined using an objective and transparent system to reflect more accurately an individual player’s grass court achievements: The formula is:
·      Take ESP points at 13 June 2011
·      Add 100% points earned for all grass court tournaments in the past 12 months
·      Add 75% points earned for the best grass court tournament in the 12 months before that.

LADIES

The seeding order follows the WTA ranking list, except where in the opinion of the committee, a change is necessary to produce a balanced draw.
The only changes this year are Serena Williams and Venus Williams moving to 8 and 24 respectively.  This reflects the balance between their proven records and also their lack of competitive play in the past 12 months.

1 comment:

TennisAce said...

It is not often that I say it but Federer was royally screwed by the AELTC. The man has 6 Wimbledon titles and it was only last year that he never made it to the semis. Djokovic has never done particularly well on grass and to give him a No. 2 seeding just because he is the NO. 2 player in the world is ridiculous.

As for the women, how Serena did not get the NO. 1 seeding or Venus get pushed up further is beyond me. Do they really think that 23 other players are much better than Venus on grass? Bunch of idiots at the AELTC